NY J88643 October 2, 2003 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 J88643 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 Mr. Mynor King 856 Dolores Avenue San Leandro, CA 94577 RE: The tariff classification of a negative ion device from Japan Dear Mr. King: In your letter dated August 29, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the negative ion device, identified as a Minus Ion Energy Instrument, is an apparatus that generates negative ions through electrical means. It is purported to provide relief from headache, muscle stiffness, and various other physical conditions. The applicable subheading for the Minus Ion Energy Instrument will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, …, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division