NY J88617 September 8, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 J88617 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Alvin Silvey 3910 Diamond Palladium Terrace Boynton Beach, FL 33436 RE: The tariff classification of tote bags and pouches from South Africa Dear Mr. Silvey: In your letter dated August 26th, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are tote bags constructed of 100 percent cotton textile fabric. The unlined bags have twin carrying straps of the same material. The items measure 11 ½”W x 9 ¾”H x 5 ¼”D, 111/2”W x 10 ½”H x 5 ½”D, and 17 ½”W x 15 ½”H x 8”W. Two of the samples contain a smaller pouch of the same cotton fabric. The applicable subheading for the tote bags and the pouches will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Items classified in HTS 4202.92.1500 fall within category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of South Africa are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division