NY J88590 September 3, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 J88590 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6010 Dana L. Bounds UPS Supply Chain Solutions 1600 Genessee, Suite 450 Kansas City, MO 64102 RE: The tariff classification of a dress romper for infants’ wear from the Philippines Dear Ms. Bounds: In your letter dated August 12, 2003, written on behalf of Design Resources, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style N-122 “dress romper”, manufactured from finely rib-knitted fabric of 100% cotton, is a one-piece garment, legless, sleeveless and round-necked, which fastens together by means of snaps at the crotch and at the center of the upper back. Sewn into the side seams, draping the front, but not covering the crotch area, is a panel of fabric, which gives the appearance of a dress. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6111.20.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments…knitted…; of cotton; other; other; sunsuits, washsuits and similar apparel. The duty rate will be 8.2 per cent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are not presently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division