NY J88585 September 10, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 J88585 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Mr. Tim Parsons Parsons Trading 97 Bahama Reef Novato, CA 94949 RE: The tariff classification of a tool bag from China. Dear Mr. Parsons: In your letter dated August 1, 2003, you requested a classification ruling for a tool bag. The sample submitted is identified as “Gatemouth Bag”. No style number was submitted. The item is a tool bag specially designed to contain tools. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of polyester man-made fiber textile material. The bag has numerous inner and outer wall pockets to contain various tools. It measures approximately 15”(W) x 11”(H) x 9 ½”(D). The bag features a top zippered closure, removable shoulder strap and reinforced carrying handles. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the tool bag will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.9026 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division