NY J88582 September 25, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 J88582 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061 Mr. Alex Chan Kam Lee Luen Garment Factory Ltd. Block A & B, 11/F., Mai Sik Ind. Bldg. 1-11 Kwai Ting Road, Kwai Chung, N.T. Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from China Dear Mr. Chan: In your letter dated August 26, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 78N1610, is a woman’s hip-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven 90% cotton/9% polyester/1% spandex fabric. The jacket is lined in the body with a knit mesh fabric. The jacket has a fold-down pointed collar and a full front opening secured by a zipper closure. The jacket features two zippered chest pockets, two front pockets with zipper closures at the waist, long sleeves with a zipper opening at the cuffs, a zippered pocket on the upper portion of the left sleeve and a banded bottom hem. The sample is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other: women’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 9 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division