NY J88574 September 12, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J88574 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.1560 Ms. Debbie Carchidi Wet Seal, Inc. 26972 Burbank Foothill Ranch, CA 92610 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater-like cardigan from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Carchidi: In your letter dated September 2, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number WSS8903, is a woman’s sweater-like cardigan that is made from 55% nylon, 37% Angora rabbit, 5% lambswool, 3% spandex, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a V-neckline, long sleeves with 8 inch long rib knit cuffs, a full front opening with 5 button closures, and a 6 ½ inch long rib knit bottom. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater-like cardigan will be 6110.30.1560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of man made fibers: other: containing 23 percent by weight of wool or fine animal hair: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 17% ad valorem. The sweater-like cardigan falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division