NY J88570 September 17, 2003 CLA-2-12:RR:NC:2:228 J88570 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1211.90.9090; 2103.90.8000 Mr. Shachar Gat Shonfeld’s 16871 Noyes Avenue Irvine, CA 92606 RE: The tariff classification of oregano flakes and a curry mix from China Dear Mr. Gat: In your letters dated July 15, 2003 and August 18, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample, submitted with your first letter, was examined and disposed of. The products, “oregano flakes” and “curry mix,” are components of a “spice set,” item no. SP-204291. The set consists of six bottles filled with dried herbs, spices, and vegetables, and one bottle of infused oil, in a steel wire rack. The tariff classification of all but two of the components of this set was addressed in ruling NY J87524 dated August 14, 2003. Information provided with your second letter identifies the “oregano flakes” as dried flakes of wild marjoram (Origanum vulgare L.), and the “curry mix” as a blend of 80 percent salt, 10 percent curry powder, and 10 percent fennel seed. The applicable subheading for the oregano flakes will be 1211.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for plants and parts of plants (including seeds and fruits), of a kind used primarily in perfumery, in pharmacy or for insecticidal, fungicidal or similar purposes, fresh or dried, whether or not cut, crushed or powdered…other…other…other…other. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the curry mix will be 2103.90.8000, HTS, which provides for mixed condiments and mixed seasonings…other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division