NY J88564 September 23, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 J88564 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2051 Ms. Alice Liu Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from Bangladesh Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated August 19, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, item number C62A0534, is a man’s hip-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven plaid 100% cotton flannel fabric. The jacket is lined in the upper portion of the front and rear panels with a knit 57% polyester/43% acrylic sherpa fabric and in the lower portion of the front and rear panels and in the sleeves with a woven 100% polyester fabric that is quilted in a diamond pattern to a nonwoven polyester batting fill. The jacket has a fold-down pointed collar and a full front opening secured by a left-over-right, eight-button closure. The jacket features two chest pockets with flaps secured by a one-button closure, long vented sleeves with an adjustable button closure on the cuffs, two side-seam pockets at the waist, two side-seam vents and a straight cut hemmed bottom. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 9.5 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division