NY J88522 October 9, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY J88522 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0010; 6109.10.0060; 6114.20.0010 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s tank top, blouse and top from Romania and Kenya. Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated September 8, 2003, on behalf of your client Global Gold, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are described as follows: Style #74516 - A woman’s blouse constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The garment is sleeveless and features a V-neckline and front, an opening at the neckline, in the rear, with a tie closure, and a hemmed bottom. Style #274136 - Two separate women’s garments, consisting of a tank top and a crop top. The crop top of Style 274136 is constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric and features short sleeves, a rounded neckline, and overlock stitching finishing the bottom. The racer back tank top of Style 274136 is constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The garment extends below the waistline and features shoulder straps, measuring approximately 1¾" in width at the top of the shoulders with a fitted metal button and clasp closure, and a modified U-shaped neckline in front. The tank top also has a screen-printed design on the front panel, and a separate strip of fabric finishing the bottom. We are returning your samples as you requested. The applicable subheading for the blouse, Style 74516, will be 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, women’s. The rate of duty will be 19.8% ad valorem. Style 74516 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements category 339 from Kenya is not subject to quota restraints or visa requirements. The applicable subheading for the tank top of Style 274136 will be 6109.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, women’s or girls’, other, tank tops, women’s. The rate of duty will be 17% ad valorem. Style 274136 (tank top) falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category from Romania is subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The applicable subheading for the crop top of Style 274136, will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, tops, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 10.9% ad valorem. Style 274136 (crop top) falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category, from Romania is presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at (646) 733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division