NY J88518 September 16, 2003 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 J88518 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.9000 Mr. Danny Gabriel Avon Products, Inc. 1251 Avenue of the Americas New York, NY 10020 RE: The tariff classification of a Casual Two Tone Necklace from China. Dear Mr. Gabriel: In your letter dated September 8, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Casual Two Tone Necklace, reference number PP#268138, is composed of three strands of metal and plastic beads measuring 18”, 16” and 14” in length, connected at the ends and secured with a lobster claw clasp. The essential character of the necklace is imparted by the metal component. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the Casual Two Tone Necklace will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division