NY J88516 September 16, 2003 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 J88516 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8521.90.0000 Mr. John Humphrey Braddahead Unit 18 Waterside Court St. Helens Technology Campus St. Helens WA9 1UA, UK RE: The tariff classification of a digital video recorder from the United Kingdom. Dear Mr. Humphrey: In your letter dated September 3, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is a digital video recorder (DVR) marketed under the name “Second Sight”. The device is designed for use in the video surveillance industry. This device will digitize and record live video images, from surveillance cameras, onto its hard drive. These images after recordation can be viewed at any future time on a television/video monitor. The applicable subheading for the Second Sight Digital Video Recorder will be 8521.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Video recording or reproducing apparatus, whether or not incorporating a video tuner: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division