NY J88510 September 22, 2003 CLA-2-32:RR:NC:SP:236 J88510 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3213.10.0000 Mr. Kevin Maher C-Air Customhouse Brokers Inc. 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of Style 4689, Funtime Paint by Number from China Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated September 4, 2003,on behalf of your client, RoseArt Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Funtime Paint by Number, is a children’s paint set. The set consists of 2 jumbo paintings, 4 large paintings, 4 small paintings, 4 paintbrushes and 32 pots of paint. The applicable subheading for the Funtime Paint By Number will be 3213.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Artists', students' or signboard painters colors, modifying tints, amusement colors and the like, in tablets, tubes, jars, bottles, pans or in similar forms or packings: Colors in sets. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division