NY J88506 October 9, 2003 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 J88506 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8421.29.0065 Ms. Kim Waddell Kuehne & Nagel, Inc. 235 Southfield Parkway Forest Park, GA 30297 RE: The tariff classification of a leukoreduction system from France Dear Ms. Waddell: In your letter dated September 5, 2003 on behalf of Uneklo USA Inc. of Duluth, Georgia you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have provided a sample of a disposable leukoreduction system for red blood cells, sold under the trade name Leucolab LCG2. The Leucolab LCG2 consists of a spike, transfer line, drip chamber, leukoreduction filter, by-pass tubing and transfer bag. Your letter states that the principal use of the product is to filter and store red blood cells. Since the reduction is accomplished by filtering, it is clear that filtering is the principal function. The applicable subheading for the Leucolab LCG2 leukoreduction system will be 8421.29.0065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for liquids: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 646-733-3011. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division