NY J88470 September 26, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J88470 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Sandy Disher Sara Lee Branded Apparel 1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of three women’s pullovers from Mexico Dear Ms. Disher: In your letter dated September 12, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted three women’s knit pullovers. Styles KL10 and KL14 are constructed from 100% cotton, knit fabric. Style KL13, the pastel colors, is constructed from 100% cotton, knit fabric. Style KL13, the light steel, is constructed from 90% cotton, 10% polyester, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garments measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. Each garment features capped V-necklines, short hemmed sleeves, and hemmed bottoms. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pullovers will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers, knitted: of cotton: other…other: women’s. The general rate of duty is 16.9% ad valorem. The three pullovers fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Mexico are neither subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division