NY J88464 September 17, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 J88464 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2020 Donna L. Shira Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 75 Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of girls’ outerwear from Taiwan, China, or the Philippines Dear Ms. Shira: In your letter, which was received by this office on September 10, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style 2931930, manufactured from finely knitted fabric of 60% polyester/32%cotton/8% spandex, is an unlined garment, characterized by a full-front, zippered opening, by a fully elasticized waistband and fully elasticized cuffs of long sleeves, by a stand-up collar, and by a zippered pocket at the lower portion of each of the fronts. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6102.30.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …girls’…anoraks…windbreakers and similar articles, knitted…, other than those of heading 6104, of man-made fibers, other, other, girls’. The duty rate will be 28.4 per cent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan, China, or the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division