NY J88450 September 26, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J88450 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2045 Ms. Annie Chik Annie Chik (CHB) 147-39 175th Street, Room 217 Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweatshirt from Pakistan Dear Ms. Chik: In your letter dated September 9, 2003, on behalf of 2 Kemp Int’l, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 9349, is a woman’s sweatshirt that is made from 80% cotton, 20% polyester, knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a drawstring hood, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs, a kangaroo pocket in the front at the waist, and a ribbed bottom. Although you recommend classification of this garment as a pullover in item 6110.20.2075, HTS, we note that it meets the criteria for a woman’s sweatshirt, a more specific provision. Your sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the sweatshirt will be 6110.20.2045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweatshirts, knitted: of cotton: other: sweatshirts: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.9% ad valorem. The sweatshirt falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division