NY J88437 September 30, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 J88437 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.31.9050; 6302.32.2060 Ms. Nancy Hu E & E Co., Ltd. 19410 Cabot Blvd. Hayward, CA 94545 RE: The tariff classification of duvet cover from China. Dear Ms. Hu: In your letter dated April 24, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. The merchandise at issue is a travel duvet cover. The cover will be made in either 100 percent cotton or 70 percent rayon and 30 percent cotton woven fabric. Three edges are sewn and the fourth has a zipper closure. The cover measures 88 x 90 inches. One side of the cover has a pocket that measures 15 x 20 inches. The cover folds up into this pocket to form a pillow. As requested the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the duvet cover (chief weight cotton) will be 6302.31.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other bed linen: of cotton: other: not napped… other. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the duvet cover (chief weight rayon) will be 6302.32.2060, HTS, which provides for other bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other bed linen: of man-made fibers: other… other: other. The duty rate will be 11.6 percent ad valorem. The duvet cover in chief weight cotton falls within textile category designation 362. The duvet cover in chief weight polyester falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division