NY J88413 October 7, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 J88413 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Ms. Maristella Iacobello Phillips-Van Heusen Corporation 200 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit pullover garments from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Iacobello: In your letter dated September 4, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples will be returned. Style IBH 3001 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, jersey knit fabric that measures 10 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style IBH 3001 features a rib knit crew neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit bottom. Style IBH 3009 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, jersey knit fabric that measures 10 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style IBH 3009 features a rib knit V-neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Styles IBH 3001and IBH 3009 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. Styles IBH 3001and IBH 3009 fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division