NY J88372 October 14, 2003 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 J88372 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2903.69.8000 Mr. Joseph Chivini Austin Chemical Company 1565 Barclay Blvd. Buffalo Grove, IL 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 2,6-Dimethylbenzyl Chloride (CAS 5402-60-8) from India. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated September 2, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 2,6-Dimethylbenzyl Chloride which you have stated will be used as a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form. The applicable subheading will be 2903.69.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for halogenated derivatives of aromatic hydrocarbons: other. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division