NY J88359 September 25, 2003 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 J88359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2935.00.3200 Ms. Iliana G. Fuller Allergan, Inc. 2525 Dupont Drive P.O. Box 19534 Irvine, CA 92623-9534 RE: The tariff classification of Sulfacetamide Sodium [CAS-6209-17-2 (monohydrate), CAS-127-56-0 (anhydrous)], imported in bulk form, from the Netherlands Dear Ms. Fuller: In your letter dated September 3, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Sulfacetamide Sodium, is the sodium salt of Sulfacetamide, an antibacterial drug. You state in your letter that it is intended for use as the active ingredient in the formulation of ophthalmic medicaments. The applicable subheading for Sulfacetamide Sodium, imported in bulk form, will be 2935.00.3200, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Sulfonamides: Acetylsulfisoxazole; Sulfacetamide, sodium; and Sulfamethazine, sodium.” Pursuant to General Headnote 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division