NY J88327 September 29, 2003 CLA-2-32:RR:NC:SP:236 J88327 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3213.10.0000 Mr. Kevin Maher C-Air Customhouse Brokers, Inc. 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of Style #1725, Fantastic Finger-Paints from China Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated September 4, 2003, on behalf of your client, Roseart Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, Style #1725, Fantastic Finger-Paints, consists of eight jars of washable finger paints with resealable lids, 6 fun shaped sponges, finger paint paper and a wooden spatula. The applicable subheading for Style #1725, Fantastic Finger-Paints will be 3213.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Artists’, students’ or signboard painters’ colors, modifying tints, amusement colors and the like, in tablets, tubes, jars, bottles, pans or in similar forms or packings: Colors in sets. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem on the entire set. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division