NY J88312 September 18, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J88312 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Annie Chik Annie Chik (CHB) 147-39 175th Street, Room 217 Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of two women’s pullovers from Pakistan Dear Ms. Chik: In your letter dated August 29, 2003, on behalf of 2 Kemp Int’l, 990 Ave. of America, Suite 21P, New York, NY 10018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted two samples. Style number 3145 is a woman’s 100% cotton, knit pullover. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a pointed collar, a V-neck opening with no means of closure, short cap sleeves, side slits and a hemmed bottom Style number 3028 is a woman’s 100% cotton, 1x1 rib knit pullover. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a crew neckline, short cap sleeves and a hemmed bottom. In your ruling request, you recommended classification of the submitted garments as T-shirts under HTS 6109.10.0040, however, the garments are properly classified under HTS 6110.20.2075. The pullovers have a number of features that are not found on T-shirts, specifically, the V-opening of style 3145 and the rib knit construction of style 3028. Therefore, the garments are considered neither T-shirts nor garments similar-to T-shirts. Your samples are being returned. The applicable subheading for each style will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers, knitted: of cotton: other…other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.9% ad valorem. Each garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division