NY J88310 September 24, 2003 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 J88310 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.6090 Ms. Irene Kwok C Group C/O Mr. Zakir Ally 12 W 57th St., 5th FL New York, NY 10019 RE: The tariff classification of a hat from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated September 9, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, style C-87931 is a Beanie Hat made of knit acrylic fabric. The hat is similar to the watch cap style and fits snug to the head. The applicable subheading for C-87931 will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted…Of man-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Not in part of braid, Other: Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 22 cents/kg + 7.7% ad valorem. Style C-87931 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division