NY J88284 September 17, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 J88284 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3060, 6114.30.3070 Mr. Stephen S. Spraitzar George R. Tuttle Three Embarcadero Center, Suite 1160 San Francisco, CA 94111 RE: The tariff classification of “Go Fast Tri Briefs” from Turkey. Dear Mr. Spraitzar: In your letter dated August 25, 2003, on behalf of ASICS Tiger Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples of “Go Fast Tri Briefs” were submitted with your request. Style ML0401 is the men’s “GO Fast Tri Brief” made of knit 82% polyamide and 18% elastan fabric on the outer shell and knit 72% polyamide and 28% elastan fabric on the inner shell. The garment has a drawstring closure at the waist and elasticized openings for the legs. The padded version of the men’s “Go Fast Tri Brief” will be identical to style ML0401 with the added feature of a thin layer of foam rubber in the crotch area. Style WL0403 is the women’s “Go Fast Tri Brief” has an outer shell of knit 82% polyamide and 18% elastan fabric. The inner shell is made of knit 72% polyamide and 28% elastan fabric. The garment has a drawstring closure at the waist and elasticized openings for the legs. The padded version of the women’s “Go Fast Tri Brief” will be identical to style WL0403 with the added feature of a thin layer of foam rubber in the crotch area. Both style briefs will be used in triathlon competitions for running, cycling and swimming. The applicable subheading for the men’s brief, style ML0401 and the padded version of the men’s “Go Fast Tri Brief” will be 6114.30.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other, Other: Men's or boys'.” The duty rate will be 15% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the women’s brief, style WL0403 and the padded version of the women’s “Go Fast Tri Brief” will be 6114.30.3070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other, Other: Women’s or girls’.” The duty rate will be 15% ad valorem. Styles ML0401 and WL0403 and the men’s and women’s padded “Go Fast Tri Briefs” fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Turkey are not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division