NY J88274 September 3, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 J88274 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Mr. Alvin Chow US JHI Corporation 2224 Evergreen Rd., STE #2 Middleton, WI 53563 RE: The tariff classification of a duffel bag from China. Dear Mr. Chow: In your letter dated August 22, 2003, you requested a classification ruling for a duffel bag. A sample of item HH479-02-I has been submitted. The item is a duffel bag designed to contain clothing and other personal effects during travel. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of 100% cotton textile material. The bag features a single, unlined interior compartment with no additional features. It measures approximately 15 ½”(W) x 12”(H) x 12 ½”(D). The top of the bag is secured by means of a textile zippered closure and it is carried by means of double webbed carrying straps. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the duffel bag will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.1500 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division