NY J88235 September 4, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 J88235 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Tim Parsons Parsons Trading 97 Bahama Reef Novato, CA 94949 RE: The tariff classification of carpenter’s aprons from China. Dear Mr. Parsons: In your letter dated August 1, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples are being returned as requested. The samples submitted are two carpenter’s aprons. They are designed to be worn around the waist. One apron is made of a polyester woven textile fabric panel. It measures approximately 24 inches in width and 10-3/8 inches long. The apron contains various sized pockets, which have been designed to hold various tools. Riveted onto one side is a metal bar. Sewn onto one side is a 2-inch web fabric loop. The top edge has been folded over and sewn to create a sleeve. Inserted into the sleeve is a web fabric strap with a plastic buckle closure The other apron is constructed of a cotton canvas panel. A 1-1/2 inch wide web fabric strap with a plastic buckle has been attached to the apron to facilitate its attachment to the wearer. It features various sized pockets, which have been designed to hold various tools. Attached onto each side is a 2-inch web fabric loop. It measures approximately 24 inches in width and 9-5/16 inches long. The applicable subheading for the carpenter’s aprons will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division