NY J88210 September 4, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 J88210 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Tim Parsons Parsons Trading 97 Bahama Reef Novato, CA 94949 RE: The tariff classification of a pet cot from China. Dear Mr. Parsons: In your letter dated August 1, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a pet cot. It is constructed of polyester woven textile fabric panels with the center panel made of open mesh textile fabric. The panels are sewn together to create a cover. Attached at set intervals around the cover are hook and loop fasteners which allows the cover to be attached onto a metal frame with legs. The cot is designed for dogs and cats and will be imported in four sizes (small, medium, large and x-large) The applicable subheading for the pet cot will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division