NY J88200 August 27, 2003 CLA-2-85: RR: NC: 1:108 J88200 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8526.91.0040 Mr. Andrew Rogers Orion Electronics Ltd. PO Box 2728 Windsor, NS B0N 2T0 RE: The tariff classification of a global positioning device from Canada. Dear Mr. Rogers: In your letter dated August 18, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is a global positioning device denoted as model number ST60J Miniaturized GPS Data Logger. It is designed to be worn on your person for tracking and location indication purposes. It employs the Global Positioning Satellite, through its internal GPS antenna, for definitive location information. The applicable subheading for the GPS Data logger, model number ST60J, will be 8526.91.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Radar apparatus, radio navigational aid apparatus and radio remote control apparatus: Other: Radio navigational aid apparatus … Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division