NY J88196 November 14, 2003 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 J88196 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2930.90.9050 Ms. Laura Denny CBT International Inc. 110 West Ocean Blvd., Suite 728 Long Beach, CA 90802 RE: The tariff classification of S-Methyl-DL-Methionine Sulfoniumchloride (CAS 3493-12-7) from Japan. Dear Ms. Denny: In your letter dated August 19, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for S-Methyl-DL-Methionine Sulfoniumchloride which will be used as a chemical intermediate. The applicable subheading will be 2930.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organo-sulfur compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division