NY J88194 September 4, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J88194 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.39.3010; 6204.69.2510 Ms. Josephine Zannetti Dress Barn 30 Dunnigan Drive Suffern, NY 10901 RE: The tariff classification of women's jackets and pants from Thailand Dear Ms. Zannetti: In your letter dated August 21, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 7225 consists of a women’s jacket and pants constructed from 70 percent rayon and 30 percent polyester woven fabric. The jacket is composed of more than four panels and features long sleeves with turnback cuffs, a collar, two pockets below the waist, a lining, shoulder pads and an unsecured full front opening. The cuffs and lapel are of a contrasting color. The pants feature a partially elasticized waist, a front zipper closure with a hook and eye closure, two-side seam pockets, a lining and long hemmed legs. The pants match the contrasting color fond on the cuffs and lapel of the jacket. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6204.39.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jacket and blazers: of other textile materials: of artificial fiber: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 27.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6204.69.2510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of other textile materials: of artificial fibers: trousers, breeches and shorts: trousers and breeches: women’s. The rate of duty will be 28.8 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635 and the pants fall within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division