NY J88168 September 11, 2003 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:MM:101 J88168 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.30.3060 Mr. S.J. Lombardo Jr. Liberty Customs Brokerage Inc. P.O. Box 769 Buffalo, New York 14213 RE: The tariff classification of truck door Rollers from China Dear Mr. Lombardo: In your letter dated August 20, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample, specification drawing, and a brochure of a 1” Roller that you state is used for original equipment installation and replacement parts for truck doors. The principal function of these rollers is to guide the door with ease when in operation. The applicable subheading for the truck door Rollers will be 8302.30.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork, saddlery, trunks, chests, caskets or the like; base metal hat racks, hat-pegs, brackets and similar fixtures; castors with mountings of base metal; automatic door closers of base metal; and base metal parts thereof: Other mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for motor vehicles; and parts thereof: Of iron or steel, of aluminum or zinc…Other. The rate of duty will be 2% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.