NY J88131 September 8, 2003 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 J88131 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 3924.90.5500 Ms. Irene Kwok C Group HK Limited C/O Mr. Zakir Ally 12 W 57th Street, 5th Floor New York, NY 10019 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic storage box from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated August 15, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as item number C-88503-1. It is a lidded storage box made of molded plastic. The exterior is covered with 100% polyester woven fabric. The interior is lined with textile fabric glued to paperboard. The essential character is imparted by the molded plastic box. You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs. The applicable subheading for the molded plastic box will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…other household articles…of plastics: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division