NY J88129 September 17, 2003 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:N1:105 J88129 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9027.10.2000 Mr. M. Tamamoto Hankyu International Transport JFK Airport Cargo Bldg 75, Room 235 Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of particle sensor units from Japan Dear Mr. Tamamoto: In your letter dated August 11, 2003, for Shinyei Corp, you requested a tariff classification ruling. No sample was submitted. The information you forwarded states: “Particle Sensor Unit (PPD20V) Based on the mechanism of the Particle Counter, it always detects the amount of particles per unit volume..."” Its electrical output will be directly proportional to the parts per million of the particles in the air which passes through it (for a given particle size.) You propose classification in HTS Chapter 85. However, your item is similar in general method and function to the Tyndallometers described in Harmonized System Explanatory Note 11 to HS 90.27. It meets the definition of “electrical” in Additional U.S. Note 2 to HTS Chapter 90. The applicable subheading for your item will be 9027.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “electrical” gas or smoke analysis apparatus. The rate of duty will be 1.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at 646-733-3012. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division