NY J88087 September 18, 2003 CLA-2-32:RR:NC:SP:236 J88087 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3212.90.0050 Mr. Ken August Easter Unlimited, Inc. 80 Voice Road Carle Place, NY 11514 RE: The tariff classification of Easter egg coloring “Puff Paints “ Item # SA-1737L: Purple, Item # SA-1737P: Pink and Item # SA-1737W: White, put up in applicator tubes from China Dear Mr. August: In your letter dated August 15, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for the Easter Egg “Puff Paints” put up in retail applicator tubes, which are used for egg decorating, will be 3212.90.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Pigments (including metallic powders and flakes) dispersed in nonaqueous media, in liquid or paste form, of a kind used in the manufacture of paints (including enamels); stamping foils; dyes and other coloring matter put up in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division