NY J88086 August 25, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 J88086 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mary E. Keller Attorney in Fact C/o Exel Global Logistics, Inc. 2151 Southpark Dr., Suite 1 Hebron, KY 41048 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China Dear Ms. Keller: In your letter dated August 5th, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The request is on behalf of Yue Wing Cheong Manufactory, Ltd. The sample submitted, identified as Style #Y-16483, is a tote bag. Measuring approximately 10”W x 8 ½”H x 5 ½”W, the bag is constructed with an exterior surface of clear plastic sheeting. The bag features a covered pocket on one end, a mesh bottom, an overhead flap secured by a hook and loop fastener, and an adjustable webbed shoulder strap. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division