NY J88053 September 10, 2003 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 J88053 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.10.0000 Ms. Joann Meyers Atlantic Customs Brokers, Inc. 1975 Linden Boulevard Elmont, NY 11003 RE: The tariff classification of “art envelopes” from Korea and China. Dear Ms. Meyers : In your letter dated August 15, 2003, on behalf of Alvin & Company, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Pictures and sales literature were provided with your letter. The art envelopes are composed of clear vinyl plastic and are heat-sealed on three sides. A fourth side serves as a flap to hold work in place and protect drawings and documents against dust, dirt and moisture. The art envelopes are used for storage and protection, and are available in various sizes designed to fit standard portfolios. The applicable subheading for the art envelopes will be 3926.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics…office or school supplies. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division