NY J88043 August 29, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J88043 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Krisanne Stecklair Mothers Work, Inc. 456 North Fifth Street Philadelphia, PA 19123 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from India Dear Ms. Stecklair: In your letter dated August 13, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 62995, is a woman’s pullover that is made from 85% nylon, 15% spandex, semi-sheer knit fabric with an allover slit-like pattern. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a notched-lapel woven collar that extends into an opening in the chest area, long sleeves with one button woven turn back cuffs, and a hemmed bottom. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers, knitted: of man made fibers: other…other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 32.2% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division