NY J88032 September 2, 2003 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 J88032 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8418.61.0060 Ms. Christy King American Emo Trans Inc. P.O. Box 19030 Charlotte, NC 28219 RE: The tariff classification of water chillers from Italy Dear Ms. King: In your letter dated August 6, 2003 on behalf of Spectrix Technologies, Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling. The MTA water chillers are said to be suitable for both industrial and air conditioning applications. They may be equipped with axial or centrifugal fans and a circulation pump and may be air or water cooled. The chillers are controlled by a thermostat. Model TAE is an air-cooled water chiller while Model TWE is the water-cooled version. The technical specifications further indicate that each unit includes a reciprocating type refrigeration compressor, an accumulation tank, refrigeration circuit and water circuit. The condensers for both models are heat exchangers. The air-cooled condenser for Model TAE is made from refrigeration grade seamless tubing held together with mechanically bonded aluminum fins. The water-cooled condenser for Model TWE is a coaxial heat exchanger manufactured from copper tube with a carbon steel shell. The applicable subheading for the MTA water chillers, Models TAE and TWE will be 8418.61.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Refrigerators, freezers and other refrigerating or freezing equipment, electric or other; heat pumps, other than the air conditioning machines of heading 8415; parts thereof: Other refrigerating or freezing equipment; heat pumps: Compression type units whose condensers are heat exchangers … Other: Reciprocating liquid chilling refrigerating units. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 646-733-3011. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division