NY J88021 August 25, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 J88021 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.11.0080 Mr. Ken Choi Union Fashions Holding Ltd Flat A&B 8/F William Enterprise Ind. Bldg. NO: 23-25 NG Fong St. San Po Kong, KLN, Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s reversible cardigan from Hong Kong and China Dear Mr. Choi: In your letter dated August 5, 2003, on behalf of Item Eyes, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted style number 46205S, a woman’s reversible cardigan that is constructed from 100% boiled wool, doubleknit fabric The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. Each side features a round neckline, long sleeves, 2 front patch pockets in the waist area, and a full front opening with no means of closure. The neckline, sleeves, placket, pockets and the bottom on each side is finished with overlock stitching. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.11.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: of wool: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.1% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division