NY J88018 August 25, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 J88018 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.33.0040, 6203.43.4010 Mr. Evan B. Trommer Leslee Scott, Inc. 1631 West 2550 South Ogden, Utah 84401 RE: The tariff classification of uniform top and pants from Korea and Vietnam. Dear Mr. Trommer: In your letter dated August 4, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples are a uniform man’s top and trousers made of woven 65% polyester/35% cotton fabric. The top has a V neckline and short sleeves. The pants have an elastic waistband and a faux fly at the front. Sizing of these garments commensurate with that used in men’s clothing. The uniform top and pants will be sold to prisons and jails for use by inmates. The applicable subheading for the uniform top will be 6211.33.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear, other garments: Other garments, men’s or boys’: Of man-made fibers, Shirts excluded from heading 6205. The duty rate will be 16.1 percent ad valorem. The textile category is 640. The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6203.43.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Men’s or boys’… trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts…: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other, Trousers and breeches: Men’s. The duty rate will be 28.1 percent ad valorem. The textile category is 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea and Vietnam are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division