NY J87969 August 14, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:355 J87969 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6112.41.0010 Ms. Rebecca Blake 44-14 Newton Road Apt 2S Astoria, NY 11103 RE: The tariff classification of women’s bikini swimwear from Brazil Dear Ms. Blake: In your letter dated August 7, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted two samples of women’s bikini swimwear bottoms. Neither was identified by a style number. The samples will be returned as you have requested. The first garment is a woman’s brown bikini bottom made of 86 percent nylon and 14 percent spandex knit fabric. The inner lining is made of 100 percent knit nylon fabric. It has ties at each hip The second garment is also a woman’s bikini bottom whose shell is made of crocheted fabric. The outer shell is made of 100 percent nylon crocheted fabric with a lining fabric made of 86 percent nylon and 14 percent spandex knit fabric. This garment has string ties at each hip. The applicable subheading for both bottoms will be 6112.41.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear, knitted or crocheted: women’s or girls’ swimwear: of synthetic fibers…of fabrics containing by weight 5 percent or more elastomeric yarn or rubber thread: women’s. The duty rate will be 25.1 percent ad valorem. Both garments fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Brazil are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division