NY J87964 August 27, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J87964 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9090 Mr. David S. Levy Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt LLP Counselors at Law 245 Park Avenue 33rd Floor New York, New York 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from China Dear Mr. Levy: In your letter dated August 11, 2003, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Mast Industries, Inc., Andover, Massachusetts. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style SW410720, is a woman’s pullover constructed from 62% silk, 16% nylon, 12% cotton, 8% cashmere, 2% spandex jersey knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a cowl neckline, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs and a four-inch rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be six percent ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements this product from China is not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division