NY J87944 September 8, 2003 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 J87944 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3925.90.0000 Ms. Leslie J. Cummings Knape & Vogt Manufacturing Company 2700 Oak Industrial Drive NE Grand Rapids, MI 49505-6083 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic towel bar from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Cummings: In your letter dated August 5, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A photograph was provided with your letter. The plastic towel bar (KV Reference R442) is meant to hold paper or cloth towels. It is designed for permanent installation to a wall or the underside of a wall cabinet. The applicable subheading for the plastic towel bar will be 3925.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for builders’ ware of plastics, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division