NY J87926 September 4, 2003 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 J87926 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8587 Mr. Brian Rowe Universal Logistics, Inc. 125 Commerce Valley Drive West Suite 750 Thornhill, Ontario, Canada L3T 7W4 RE: The tariff classification of manifold plates from Canada. Dear Mr. Rowe: In your letter dated March 31, 2003, received in this office on August 29, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The merchandise is manifold plates. The plates are manufactured from hot-rolled steel stock imported from Germany. The stock is flame cut, beveled, submitted to blanchard grind operation and bundled. The provided picture also shows holes in the plate. The end use of the product is not known. The applicable subheading for this product will be 7326.90.8587, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division