NY J87897 September 8, 2003 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 J87897 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Ms. Colleen Garcia Cargo Brokers International, Inc. P.O. Box 45427 Atlanta, GA 30320 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic actuator button from Switzerland. Dear Ms. Garcia: In your letter dated August 5, 2003, on behalf of North American Oil Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were provided with your letter. The plastic actuator button is designed to be placed on top of a hollow tube that protrudes from an aerosol can. When the actuator button is pushed down, the tube is forced down, activating the propellant, causing the contents to be discharged in a fine spray. The applicable subheading for the plastic actuator button will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division