NY J87891 August 29, 2003 CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 J87891 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2103.90.8000 Ms. Alessandra Grasso Forni & Fattorie USA, LLC 1275 Valley Brook Avenue Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 RE: The tariff classification of seasonings from Italy. Dear Ms. Grasso: In your letter dated August 4, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples and ingredients breakdowns were submitted with your letter. The samples were examined and disposed of. The products are mixtures of dried vegetables and seasonings used to flavor pasta dishes. The Tomato and Basil mixture consists of 46 percent tomato, 25 percent basil, 11 percent chives, 6 percent red peppers, 6 percent garlic powder, and 6 percent salt. The Wood’s Pennette mixture contains 25 percent tomato, 10 porcini mushrooms, 10 percent black olives, 10 percent carrots, 10 percent celery, 6 percent basil, 6 percent chives, 6 percent parsley, 4 percent marjoram, 4 percent sage, 3 percent red peppers, 3 percent garlic powder, and 3 percent salt. The seasoning blends are put up in clear plastic packets, two packets, containing a total of 24 grams, net weight, in a clear outer package. The contents of a packet is combined with olive oil and water that has been used to cook pasta, heated in a small pot to thicken, and poured over the cooked pasta to make the pasta dish. The applicable subheading for the Wood’s Pennette and the Tomato and Basil blends will be 2103.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for mixed condiments and mixed seasonings …other…other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division