NY J87887 August 29, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J87887 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010; 6110.20.2075 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, Washington 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit cardigan and two women’s jackets from Macau Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated August 5, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your samples are being returned to you. Your sample, style NR84796, is a woman’s jacket constructed from 97% cotton, 3% spandex jersey knit fabric. The garment features a round neckline finished with 2x2 rib knit fabric, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a full front zippered opening and a 2x2 rib knit bottom that provides a tightening. Style NR84798 is a woman’s cardigan constructed from 95% cotton, 5% spandex jersey knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a drawstring hood, long hemmed sleeves, a full front zippered opening, two on-seam pockets, an elastic band at the waist and a hemmed bottom. Style NR84813 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 96% cotton, 4% spandex knit fabric. The garment features a variable rib knit mock collar, long sleeves with variable rib knit cuffs, a full front zippered opening, two inseam pockets and a variable rib knit bottom that provides a tightening. The applicable subheading for the jackets will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of cotton: women’s. The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.9% ad valorem. The jackets fall within textile category designation 335. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division