NY J87876 August 21, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J87876 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Linda Quinn Stonepath Logistics Int’l Scvs, Inc. 895 Blue Gentian Road Eagan, MN 55121 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Indonesia and a woman’s cardigan from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Quinn: In your letter dated July 28, 2003, on behalf of Chistopher and Banks Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted two samples. Style S/1359-L is a pullover that is constructed from 90% rayon, 10% polyester, openwork warp knit fabric. The pullover features a U-neckline, ¾ length hemmed sleeves with slits, 2 side slits, and a hemmed bottom. The country of origin is Indonesia. Style number S/1334-lace is a woman’s cardigan that is constructed from 100% polyester, openwork crocheted fabric. The garment features ¾ length sleeves, and a full front opening with panels extending to a tie waist forming a deep V-neckline. Woven capping finishes the neckline, sleeve cuffs and the bottom of the garment. The country of origin is Hong Kong. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pullover and the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers…and similar articles, knitted: of man made fibers: other…other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 32.2% ad valorem. The pullover and the cardigan each fall within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia and Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division