NY J87863 September 3, 2003 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 J87863 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of N,N’-Dimethylsalicylamide, CAS 19311-91-2 from France Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated July 31, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling N,N’-Dimethylsalicylamide, CAS 19311-91-2. N,N’-Dimethylsalicylamide, CAS 19311-91-2, a pharmaceutical intermediate also known as N,N-Diethyl-2-hydroxybenzamide, is an aromatic carboxyamide-function compound. The applicable subheading for N,N’-Dimethylsalicylamide will be 2924.29.71000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Carboxyamide-function compounds; amide function compounds of carbonic acid: Cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Aromatic: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division