NY J87851 August 21, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 J87851 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.93.1000 Ms. Cheryl Santos CVS/Pharmacy One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a back scrubber from China. Dear Ms. Santos: In your letter dated August 5, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. The instant sample, identified as CVS item number 240092, is a back scrubber. The scrubber is rectangular in shape. The overall component breakdown of the scrubber is stated to be 20 percent nylon, 40 percent foam, 10 percent cotton and 30 percent polyester. The scrubber consists of a piece of plastic foam, which is covered with a man-made fiber knit terry fabric. The scrubber measures 3-1/4 inches wide and 30 inches long. One side of the scrubber features a 13.5-inch long man-made fiber knit pile overlay section. This textured pile section is used to scrub the body. The scrubber has a cotton binding and a cotton textile loop at each end. As requested the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the back scrubber will be 6302.93.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of man-made fibers: pile or tufted construction. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. The back scrubber falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division